Southbridge International School Cambodia is located in the Borey Peng Huoth housing development in the south of the vibrant city of Phnom Penh. The school currently caters for Nursery, Kindergarten, Primary and Secondary students ranging from Pre-school (2 1/2 years old) to Grade 10 (16 years old). The school will add Grades 11 and 12 as it grows leading to its first graduating class in June 2022.
Our curriculum of IEYC, IPC and IMYC are unique in defining International Learning Goals that help young children begin the move towards an increasingly sophisticated national, international, global and intercultural perspective and develop a sense of ‘international mindedness’.
Dear Parents,
I would like to welcome you and your family to the 2019 – 2020 academic year. We are excited to have you and your children as part of our growing community.
At Southbridge International School, we pride ourselves on leading Cambodia in the field of bilingual education. Our students have the opportunity to celebrate and strengthen their ties with Cambodia through our Khmer program and take part in the International Curriculum that leads to qualifications that are recognized globally for their academic excellence.
When you walk around the school you will see happy faces and that is a result of our dedicated teachers and all of our support staff. Our teachers are truly international and represent over 10 different cultures. Southbridge cherishes diversity and our staff represent the same global village that our students will become part of.
We strive to stay ahead of coming changes and have already gone to cashless payments, reduced the use of single use plastics and improved the quality of food in school. Further innovations to strengthen our community, improve teaching and learning and protect the environment are always at the front of our minds. Our leadership team will always balance the best of what is old against the improvements that are new.
Now in our third year of operation, the seeds that were planted in the first two years are truly growing. Southbridge is more than classrooms and textbooks and tests. We are a community of parents, teachers and students all working together. This is something that is felt in a classroom, the canteen, a sporting event or from simply walking down a corridor.