International Mindedness at SISC
Our curriculum of IEYC and IPC are unique in defining International Learning Goals that help young children begin the move towards an increasingly sophisticated national, international, global and intercultural perspective and develop a sense of ‘international mindedness’.
Welcome From Head of School
Greetings and welcome to the Southbridge International School website.  We appreciate the opportunity to give you a glimpse into our program and offerings.
Established in 2017, SISC has quickly grown into a vibrant learning community of over 700 students from nursery through high school.  Fully embracing the Phnom Penh community and our Borey Pen Huoth location, it is Southbridge’s vision to be Cambodia’s leading school that offers both International and Khmer education.
Striving for academic excellence, our educators use research-based best practices in education to engage our global learners with a warm, community-based approach.  Committed to international-mindedness and diversity, we prepare our learners with the qualifications and skills necessary for success anywhere and everywhere, while instilling a deep appreciation for Cambodia and their local community.  Our students are adaptive, communicative, cooperative enquirers, who approach life and learning with morality, resilience, respect, and thoughtfulness.
While our beautiful, spacious campus awaits the return of its learners, we have developed an outstanding online learning program, blending synchronous and asynchronous methods in a technology-rich environment and are working on plans in conjunction with local authorities to reopen our campus to students safely and as soon as possible.  In this age of uncertainty, we stay focused on what can be achieved, no matter the learning environment.
As SISC’s new Head of School, I look forward to building upon the school’s early successes.  My initial priorities include strongly collaborating with our parent community and introducing a comprehensive college-counseling program within our secondary school.
Our admissions team is here to help you learn more.  We hope to see you on campus soon.