Khmer General Education (KGE) Curriculum is developed in alignment with MoEYS’s General Education Qualification Framework and National Education Policy with the aim to develop the talents and capacities of all students in order that they become able people, with parallel and balanced intellectual, spiritual, mental and physical growth and development. After graduation, the students will:
• develop a love of learning that will enable them to pursue employment and continue life-long learning;
• attain a foundation knowledge of Khmer language, Khmer literature and Mathematics;
• equip the knowledge, skills and attitudes necessary to improve and maintain their own physical and mental health and to contribute to the improvement and maintenance of the health of their families and wider society;
• be able manage and take responsibility for their own actions and decisions and be self-reliant;
• appreciate the value and importance of Science, Technology, Innovation and Creativity;
• be able exercise judgment and responsibility in matters of morality and a commitment to identifying, analyzing and working towards solutions of problems experienced by their families and society,
• understand and appreciate of other people and other cultures, civilizations and histories that leads to the building of a public spirit characterized by equality and respect for others’ rights;
• be active citizens and be aware of social changes, understand Cambodia’s system of government and the rule of law, and demonstrate a spirit of national pride and love of their nation, religion and king;
• protect and preserve their natural, social and cultural environment.
Early Year Curriculum of SISC is specially designed to align with the National Early Year curriculum and framework of MoEYS with the aim to promote the holistic development of young children. We focus on children’s physical, cognitive, emotional, social, aesthetic and spiritual and moral development.
• Physical development focuses on children’s physical growth and development, including their motor skills, health, and well-being.
• Cognitive development focuses on children’s cognitive abilities, including their language and literacy skills, numeracy skills, and problem-solving abilities.
• Emotional development focuses on children’s emotional well-being, including their ability to recognize and express emotions, manage their feelings, and form positive relationships with others.
• Social development focuses on children’s social skills and interactions, including their ability to communicate effectively, work collaboratively with others, and develop positive relationships.
• Aesthetic development focuses on children’s creativity and artistic expression, including their ability to appreciate and participate in music, dance, drama, and visual arts.
• Spiritual and moral development focuses on children’s spiritual and moral development, including their understanding of values, ethics, and cultural traditions.
KGE Primary School Curriculum is designed to ensure that every child has a strong foundation in Khmer language, Mathematics, Science and Social Studies, and that they develop their health, physical appearance, moral understanding, and learning skills to enable them to pursue life-long learning.
Subject areas and instruction delivery hours for Primary School KGE curriculum are: