Admissions Manager Tracy France
Tracy is originally from the North West of the United Kingdom and began her teaching career there 26 years ago. Tracy started her career as a teacher and has worked in various capacities in school leadership, curriculum coordination and as a school Principal/Head. She has lived and worked in Cambodia for 10 years. In Cambodia she worked as a Principal at the International School of Phnom Penh and more recently she was Head of Education and Leadership at the Cambodian Children's Fund. Before working in Cambodia Tracy worked in schools in the UK, Mexico, Colombia and Russia. Tracy has a MA in Educational Leadership and Management from the University of Bath UK, a BA (Hons) from Kingston University UK, a Post Graduate Certificate of Education from the University of Leicester UK and a Certificate of International School Leadership from the Principals' Training Center for International School Leadership, USA.
Working at Southbridge International School Cambodia is a dream come true for Tracy. “Southbridge is a unique international school offering a bilingual English and Khmer curriculum. We are committed to educating Cambodia's young minds by engaging together in developing the knowledge, skills, understandings, attitudes and love of learning needed for success in our world.”
Admissions Manager Koemhong Sol (known as Hong)
Admissions & Administration Manager
Hong is a member of School Management Team and has worked for SISC since September 2017. He holds the position of Admissions and Administration Manager. At SISC, he manages key administrative operations of the school, specifically admissions, administration and procurement. He also supports the Head of School with a range of academic matters and works with a number of international and national teachers, as well as other members of the School Management Team to ensure smooth operation of school programmes.
Over the last five years, Hong served a number of positions at an international NGO ranging from a teacher of English to Education Officer and later an active support member of Education Management Team.
In addition to his professional experience, Hong has a very strong educational background with a Master’s degree focused on Education Management and Leadership from one of the largest universities in United Kingdom. He also received an award called “The Professional Learning Award” for his outstanding achievement in his postgraduate study. Globally, he is a member of Chevening Alumni, an influential and highly regarded group of around 48,000 individuals, and in Cambodia, he is
a member of the British Chevening Alumni Association of Cambodia (BCAAC).
Hong believes that “an investment that pays the best interest is in education.”