Southbridge International School Cambodia has now been officially opened on Monday 24th April 2017, which was presided over by H.E. Dr. Hang Chuon Naron, Minister of Education, Youth and Sport and Neak Oknha Kith Meng, Chairman of Southbridge International School Cambodia and Lok Chumteav, parents, students and many other distinguished guests.
Speaking on the occasion, H.E. Dr. Hang Chuon Naron said that “Building the nation’s human resources through education is one of the most important priorities of the Royal Government of Cambodia. This is the reason why the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport always encourages international schools to come and operate in the country in order to provide international quality education while the Ministry has been working to strengthen the quality of education at public schools.” He continued “the presence of Southbridge International School Cambodia has shown about the development of the education sector in Cambodia in the present day.”
SISC is an international school focusing on the bilingual programme which could accommodate up to 2500 students. SISC was started to enroll students since January 2017, offering from Nursery class to Grade 6, the school is located on building 367, Polaris Street, Borey Penghuoth Beoung Snor, Khan Chbar Ampov, National Road No. , Phnom Penh. For the new academic year 2017-2018 which will commence in August, SISC will be accepting students up to Middle School class while High School classes will be offered in the following academic year.
Mr. Raymond Yager, Chief Executive Officer of Southbridge International School Cambodia said that “we are proud to be officially opened this school today. SISC focus on the international curriculum which is licensed from the UK. Our curriculum is designed to ensure rigorous learning but also to help teachers make learning exciting, active and meaningful for students. Our goal is to develop our students to be critical thinkers, problem solvers, with ethical standards and to be the future leaders in their chosen field, It is important that we prepare our students with the necessary skills both intellectually and cognitive, our students must have the skill sets for life after SISC, whether it be University abroad or entering the workforce. We will prepare them to face whatever challenge awaits them.
Southbridge International School is a subsidiary of Royal Group with Neak Oknha Kith Meng being the Chairman.
For more information, please contact us at Building 567, Polaris Street, Borey Peng Huoth Beoung Snor, National Road No. 1. Phnom Penh.