Message From the Secondary Principal
Welcome to Southbridge International School Cambodia! I am extremely proud to be the Secondary Principal of a school with such potential and look forward to the new academic year as we continue to grow together.
We live in a world that is changing before our eyes and so we must meet the needs of a society that will require different skills beyond those demanded by traditional educational settings. As a rapidly growing international school we  offer a secondary bilingual education to Grades 6-12; including the Khmer General curriculum, International Middle Year’s Curriculum (IMYC), International General Certificate in Secondary Education (IGCSE) and an Afternoon International Program (AIP) for students who do not study the Khmer General Curriculum.
As an accredited Cambridge International school we provide the opportunity for students of all abilities to compete for entry into top international Universities. We recognise that future workplaces will value the diverse minds of our students and we strive to provide multiple ways for students to demonstrate their knowledge, skills and understanding of subjects; through debates, collaborative research, media projects, and performance arts.
We have clear expectations of behaviour and value the meaningful contributions of students to the development of our school. Our Student Voice, students voted into positions of leadership from Grades 6-12, have already made positive changes by representing the views of their peers with confidence and maturity.
Born and educated in the United Kingdom, I hold a BA in Criminology and Applied Psychology, Graduate Diploma in Psychology, MSc in Organisational Psychiatry and Psychology, and my PGCE in Post 16 education with secondary QTS. I will also begin studying for an MA in Educational Management and Leadership in September, as you’re never too old to learn something new!
I’ve truly enjoyed getting to the know the students at SISC over the last year and can’t wait to see them reach their full potential in the years to come.