Message From the Primary Principal
Welcome to the Primary Years at Southbridge International School Cambodia. Walking the halls and visiting the classrooms of our premises you will quickly be welcomed by the warm atmosphere, one where students and teachers are actively engaged in inquiry-based learning where the core values of our curriculum, the IPC, are visible at every grade level. As our mission states, we are committed to providing a rigorous and balanced international education to our students. We strive to provide our students the tools for a meaningful learning experience that will prepare them to move into a world where they will have a positive impact, and to inspire each of them to become well rounded individuals, internationally-minded citizens in an ever-growing global community. We promote a holistic approach, beyond academics, that provides an extensive combination of skills, knowledge and learning opportunities to challenge our students to grow and develop.
As the newly appointed primary principal, I feel privileged to be a part of the outstanding project that is SISC and look forward to serving both the school team and the students. Born in Romania and educated in the UK, I have come to understand that a growth mindset is essential for children to reach their full potential in realising their dreams, and I understand the paramount role that the learning environment plays in defining such long term goals.  As a lifelong learner, I have achieved a Postgraduate Degree in Education from UCL, London in 2014 and I will soon be completing my MSc in Psychology. I am therefore committed to provide continuous professional development for our talented teachers and dedicated members of staff to facilitate the best possible primary education for our globally minded and internationally mobile families.
I have been blessed to work in amazing schools, as a teacher and PYP coordinator in London, an elementary school subject coordinator in Phnom Penh and as the principal of an international IPC school, also in Phnom Penh. My journey has given me the opportunity to meet amazing peers who mentored and guided me along the way and has taught me about the importance of support and pastoral care as an essential part of the academic endeavour. With this in mind, it is essential for parents to engage in a partnership with us. Your support of our values and philosophy and your trust in the development of independent, open minded lifelong learners are vital to your child’s success. And as you explore our website you will see the key features of what we aim to do and how we do it, be it Primary with its IPC curriculum or Secondary with the continual excellent academic results. However, by coming to see us in person is the best way of experiencing the warmth and focus of our school.
I am excited for the opportunity to be part of the leadership team and welcome you, on behalf of the pupils and staff to the 2019-2020 academic year.