Southbridge International School Cambodia was officially opened on Monday 24th April 2017. The opening was presided over by H.E. Dr. Hang Chuon Naron, Minister of Education, Youth and Sport and Neak Oknha Kith Meng, Chairman of Southbridge International School Cambodia and Lok Chumteav, parents, students and many other distinguished guests.
Speaking on the occasion, H.E. Dr. Hang Chuon Naron said that “Building the nation’s human resources through education is one of the most important priorities of the Royal Government of Cambodia. This is the reason why the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport always encourages international schools to come and operate in the country in order to provide international quality education while the Ministry has been working to strengthen the quality of education at public schools.” He continued “the presence of Southbridge International School Cambodia has shown about the development of the education sector in Cambodia in the present day.”
Southbridge International School Cambodia is a subsidiary of Royal Group with Neak Oknha Kith Meng being the Chairman.